Skip to main content
logo

2024 Professional Development Conference Call for Proposals

SPACEHOLDER: IGELS EDU GROUP

Thursday, November 14, 2024 at 10:30 AM–3:30 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 3

Primary Presenter

Jaclyn Reeves-Pepin, NABT

Co-Presenters

Gordon Uno, University of Oklahoma

20 in 20 And Beyond

Thursday, November 14, 2024 at 12:30 PM–3:30 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 1

Primary Presenter

Whitney Crispen Hagins, Retired

Co-Presenters

NABT Leader Lunch & Meeting

Thursday, November 14, 2024 at 12:30 PM–3:30 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 4

Primary Presenter

Co-Presenters

NCSE Workshop: Scientific Literacy in the Digital Age of Misinformation

Thursday, November 14, 2024 at 12:30 PM–3:30 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 1

Primary Presenter

Lin Andrews, National Center for Science Education

Co-Presenters

Blake Touchet, National Center for Science Education
Wendy Johnson, National Center for Science Education

Spaceholder for SCST

Thursday, November 14, 2024 at 12:30 PM–3:30 PM EST
Gold Key I & II

Primary Presenter

Jaclyn Reeves-Pepin, NABT

Co-Presenters

Storylining in Biology Courses: High School and Higher Education

Thursday, November 14, 2024 at 12:30 PM–3:30 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 2

Primary Presenter

Jason J Crean, Saint Xavier University

Co-Presenters

Kristin Rademaker, All Species Consulting
Kathy van Hoeck, All Species Consulting
Lisa Pavic, Glenbrook South High School
Michele Koehler, Riverside-Brookfield High School
Tatiana Tatum, Saint Xavier University
Shane Cullian, Whitewater High School
Britt Czupryna, Niles West High School

Using Societal Challenges as Phenomena in Three Dimensional Units to Develop Student Agency

Thursday, November 14, 2024 at 12:30 PM–3:30 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 2

Primary Presenter

Cindy Gay, BSCS Science Learning

Co-Presenters

NABT Open Forum

Thursday, November 14, 2024 at 2:30 PM–3:00 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 4

Primary Presenter

Co-Presenters

PLACEHOLDER FOR JACKI: BIPOC Practitioners Affinity Meeting

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 8:00 AM–9:00 AM EST
Platinum Ballroom 3 & 4

Primary Presenter

Enya Granados, Cedar Shoals High School

Co-Presenters

Maribel Gendreau, Hampton Roads Academy

Aligned and Updated Project Based Learning for AP Environmental Science

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:45 AM EST
Platinum Ball Room 8

Primary Presenter

Lisa Pavic, Glenbrook South High School - Environmental Club

Co-Presenters

Kristin Shapiro, High School
Erika Erickson, Gilmer County Schools
Corrine Calhoon, Greeley West High School
Kathy Daniels, High School

Assessing Assessments: Utilizing Peer Review to Improve Assessment Item Writing

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:45 AM EST
Platinum Ball Room 9

Primary Presenter

Heather Seitz, Johnson County Community College

Co-Presenters

Bedford Freeman Worth Presents: Bedford Freeman Worth Grounded in Evolution: A Classroom Activity on the Evolutionary History of Flightless Birds

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:45 AM EST
Orange County Ballroom 2

Primary Presenter

James Morris , Brandeis University

Co-Presenters

Carolina Presents: The Case of The Murdered Mayor – Solve a Forensic Case Using Multiple Lines of Evidence

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:45 AM EST
Orange County Ballroom 1

Primary Presenter

Ryan Hainey, Carolina Biological Supply Company

Co-Presenters

Dragons, CER, iNaturalist and more---Using the ABT for classroom lessons

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:45 AM EST
Orange County Ballroom 4

Primary Presenter

Mark Little, Broomfield

Co-Presenters

HHMI Presents: Beyond the Headlines: Constructing Models to Understand the Effects of Climate Change on Biodiversity

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:45 AM EST
Grand Ballroom F

Primary Presenter

Dr. Diana Siliezar-Shields, Barrington High School

Co-Presenters

Mrs. Tanea Hibler, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School

HealthHacking: Students Exploring Health Outcomes with Big Data

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:45 AM EST
Orange County Ballroom 3

Primary Presenter

Matthew Blank, Baylor College of Medicine

Co-Presenters

Katherine Harris, Baylor College of Medicine
Jimmie Thomas, Baylor College of Medicine

Providing STEM Enrichment and Connections for the Underserved Population through Collaboration with Local Schools, Businesses, and Organizations

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:45 AM EST
Gold Key I & II

Primary Presenter

Reggie Cobb, Nash Community College

Co-Presenters

SPACEHOLDER: IGELS BioSkills Guide for Friday

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:45 AM EST
Grand Ballroom A & B

Primary Presenter

Gordon Uno, University of Oklahoma

Co-Presenters

Too New for Textbooks: Stories of DNA Discovery from the Past Year

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:45 AM EST
Platinum Ball Room 2

Primary Presenter

Kelly East, C.G.C, HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology

Co-Presenters

Madelene Loftin, HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology

Using AI as a tool for Differentiation

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:45 AM EST
Platinum Ball Room 7

Primary Presenter

Jessica Pritzker, Glenbrook South High School

Co-Presenters

NABT/NCSE 2024 Evolution Symposium: A Lioness Walks into an Orca: How Stories Enhance Science Education

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 10:30 AM–12:30 PM EST
Platinum Ballroom 3 & 4

Primary Presenter

Lin Andrews, National Center for Science Education

Co-Presenters

Jeff Grant, Downers Grove North High School
Katie Hinde, Ph.D., Arizona State University

Bedford Freeman Worth Presents: BEDFORD FREEMAN & WORTH Get AP® Biology and AP® Environmental Science Ready with BFW Publishers

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 12:00 PM–12:30 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 2

Primary Presenter

Thomas Menna, BFW Publishers

Co-Presenters

Carolina Presents: Teaching Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration with Algae Beads

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 12:00 PM–12:30 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 1

Primary Presenter

Crystal Risko, Carolina Biological Supply Company

Co-Presenters

Cultivating Cultural Connections: Family Problem-Based Learning and Plants with Cultural Significance for Latiné Families

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 12:00 PM–12:30 PM EST
Gold Key I & II

Primary Presenter

Margarita Jimenez-Silva, University of California - Davis

Co-Presenters

Caitlyn Ishaq, University of California Davis
Peter Rillero, Arizona State University
Kim Rillero, Urban Farming Education

Engaging Introductory Undergraduate Biology Students’ Engagement in Metacognition Using the BioMet Learning Modules

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 12:00 PM–12:30 PM EST
Grand Ballroom A & B

Primary Presenter

Jaime L. Sabel, University of Memphis

Co-Presenters

Free short science films that engage students, promote learning, and support inclusive teaching practices in the STEM classroom.

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 12:00 PM–12:30 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 2

Primary Presenter

Shannon Behrman, Science Communication Lab

Co-Presenters

HHMI Presents: Going Local: Using HHMI BioInteractive Resources to Teach Biodiversity Survey Methods and Solutions

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 12:00 PM–12:30 PM EST
Grand Ballroom F

Primary Presenter

Jeannie Long, Tennessee Wesleyan University

Co-Presenters

Integrating Sustainability: Teaching Biology with the UN Sustainable Development Goals

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 12:00 PM–12:30 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 9

Primary Presenter

Emily G Weigel, Georgia Institute of Technology

Co-Presenters

JEDI Session Writing Workshop

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 12:00 PM–12:30 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 4

Primary Presenter

Maribel Gendreau, Hampton Roads Academy

Co-Presenters

Enya Granados, Cedar Shoals High School

Student Perceptions of Transfer of Knowledge for Quantitative Reasoning in Undergraduate Biology Labs

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 12:00 PM–12:30 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 3

Primary Presenter

Joelle Prate, Chapman University

Co-Presenters

Dr. Jeremy Hsu, Chapman University

Students use of and attitudes toward AI use to support experimentation in an Introductory Biology Laboratory

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 12:00 PM–12:30 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 7

Primary Presenter

Donald P. French, Oklahoma State University

Co-Presenters

Penny Thompson, Ph.D., Oklahoma State University - Stillwater

Supporting Student Investigation without Losing the Plot: Practical tips for organizing and supporting semester-length projects

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 12:00 PM–12:30 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 8

Primary Presenter

Julie Minbiole, Columbia College Chicago

Co-Presenters

Stephen Traphagen, Oak Park and River Forest High School

BIOZONE Presents: BIOZONE Showcase - New Biology Titles for AP, IB, NGSS, APES, and Anatomy & Physiology

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 2

Primary Presenter

Richard Allan, BIOZONE Corporation

Co-Presenters

Connecting With Your Community Through the Classroom: A SENCER Workshop

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Grand Ballroom A & B

Primary Presenter

Virginia McHugh-Kurtz, Harper College

Co-Presenters

Heather R. Pelzel, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Robert Seiser, Associate Professor Biology and Chemistry, Chair of Biology, Physical Science, and Health Sciences, Roosevelt University
Rachel Bergstrom, Associate Professor of Biology, Director of the School of Health Sciences, Beloit College

Edvotek Presents: Introducing Your Students to CRISPR with Sickle Cell Gene Editing

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 1

Primary Presenter

Danielle Snowflack, Edvotek

Co-Presenters

FastPlants Presents: Practical Strategies for Embedding Student-Centered Plant Research in Undergraduate Courses

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 7

Primary Presenter

Hedi Lauffer, Wisconsin Fast Plants

Co-Presenters

Dan Lauffer, Wisconsin Fast Plants

From CRISPR to 23 and Me: Ethics and Possibilities in an Age of New Genetics

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 2

Primary Presenter

Kenneth R. Miller, Ph. D., Brown University

Co-Presenters

HHMI Presents: Heads or Tails? Modeling Cellular Signaling in Planarians with HHMI BioInteractive's Model Builder Tool

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Grand Ballroom F

Primary Presenter

Amit Morris, Upper Canada College

Co-Presenters

Dr. Kasey Joy Christopher, Duquesne University

NCSE: Sustainable Climate Solutions

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Platinum Ballroom 3 & 4

Primary Presenter

Lin Andrews, National Center for Science Education

Co-Presenters

Wendy Johnson, National Center for Science Education
Blake Touchet, National Center for Science Education

The American Association of Immunologists Presents: AAI Teachers Research Program – Immunology Lessons for the Classroom

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 3

Primary Presenter

Mike Criscitiello, Texas A&M University

Co-Presenters

The College Board Presents: They Didn’t Write What They Thought They Said

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 9

Primary Presenter

Catherine Walsh, The College Board

Co-Presenters

Chikezie O. Madu, White Station HS/University of Memphis

What Does Science Have to do with Race and Racism? A curricular approach to anti-racist science teaching

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Gold Key I & II

Primary Presenter

Dr. Jeanne Chowning, Fred Hutch Cancer Center

Co-Presenters

Hanako Osuga, Fred Hutch Cancer Center
Dr. Deb Morrison, University of Washington
Jason Foster, Evanston Township High School

Writing for the ABT

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 4

Primary Presenter

Jaclyn Reeves-Pepin, NABT

Co-Presenters

15th Annual Biology Education Research Symposium

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 2:00 PM–4:00 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 8

Primary Presenter

Co-Presenters

2024 Huxley Award Winner: Enhancing Understanding of Evolution by Promoting Metacognitive Awareness and Self-Regulation of Intuitive Thinking

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 2

Primary Presenter

Tim Hartelt, University of Kassel

Co-Presenters

2SLGBTQIA+ Practitioners Affinity Meeting

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Gold Key I & II

Primary Presenter

Enya Granados, Clarke Central High School

Co-Presenters

Growing Knowledge: Harnessing Hydroponics & Aquaponics for Hands-On Learning in the Classroom

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 7

Primary Presenter

Kelsey Kaiser, Oak Park and River Forest High School

Co-Presenters

Michelle Zhang, Oak Park & River Forest High School

HHMI Presents: Sharing Classroom-Ready Materials in the HHMI BioInteractive Educator Resource Library

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Grand Ballroom F

Primary Presenter

Dr. Kristine Grayson, University of Richmond

Co-Presenters

NCSE Climate Change Story Shorts

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Platinum Ballroom 3 & 4

Primary Presenter

Lin Andrews, National Center for Science Education

Co-Presenters

Wendy Johnson, National Center for Science Education
Blake Touchet, National Center for Science Education

Shaping the Future: Using Interdisciplinary Collaboration to Advance Quantitative Biology Education at Community Colleges

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Grand Ballroom A & B

Primary Presenter

Melanie K Lenahan, Raritan Valley Community College

Co-Presenters

Jennifer Adler, Maysville Community & Technical College
Dr. Heather Zimbler-DeLorenzo, Georgia State University
Sheela Vemu, Waubonsee Community College
Vedham Karpakakunjaram, Montgomery College
Adronisha Frazier, Northshore Technical Community College

The CURE for High School Labs

Friday, November 15, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 9

Primary Presenter

Brenda Campbell Royal, Central Magnet School

Co-Presenters

NABT Biology Education Poster Session

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 8:15 AM–10:15 AM EST
Marquis Ballroom North East

Primary Presenter

Co-Presenters

Spaceholder: NABT BIPOC Affinity Session

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 8:15 AM–10:15 AM EST
Gold Key I & II

Primary Presenter

Jaclyn Reeves-Pepin, NABT

Co-Presenters

Enya Granados, Cedar Shoals High School
Maribel Gendreau, Hampton Roads Academy

AP Symposium

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 9:00 AM–10:15 AM EST
Platinum Ball Room 2

Primary Presenter

Co-Presenters

Analyzing Data to Explore Environmental Justice in Local Community Contexts

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 9:00 AM–10:15 AM EST
Grand Ballroom C & D

Primary Presenter

Brianna Balke, Brown University, Boston College, Lynch School of Education, and Blackstone Academy

Co-Presenters

Bringing trees to the forefront of evolution education

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 9:00 AM–10:15 AM EST
Platinum Ball Room 8

Primary Presenter

Kristy L. Daniel, Texas State University - Department of Biology

Co-Presenters

Mark Little, Broomfield

DataVersify: Humanizing and diversifying scientist role models in data literacy instruction

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 9:00 AM–10:15 AM EST
Orange County Ballroom 3

Primary Presenter

Melissa K. Kjelvik, Michigan State University

Co-Presenters

Descriptive Statistics Crash Course

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 9:00 AM–10:15 AM EST
Platinum Ball Room 9

Primary Presenter

Paul Strode, Fairview High School

Co-Presenters

Annabelle Merg, Fairview High School
Dylan Muzny, Fairview High School
Thomas Oviatt, Fairview High School

Empowering Change in Biology Pedagogy and Student Perception

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 9:00 AM–10:15 AM EST
Grand Ballroom A & B

Primary Presenter

Heather Zimbler-DeLorenzo, Georgia State University Perimeter College

Co-Presenters

Christine Patrum, Georgia State University Perimeter College
Dr. Tara Jo Holmberg, Northwestern Connecticut Community College

Exploring the Wonders of Evolution: Hands-On Activities Unveiled

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 9:00 AM–10:15 AM EST
Orange County Ballroom 2

Primary Presenter

Mary Ann M. Palencia, La Vista High School Science Club

Co-Presenters

GMO CER, OMG! Teach decision making skills and close the gap between CP and Honors Biology students.

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 9:00 AM–10:15 AM EST
Orange County Ballroom 1

Primary Presenter

Lindsey L'Ecuyer, Andover High School

Co-Presenters

HHMI Presents: Addressing Misconceptions about Patterns of Human Phenotypic and Genetic Diversity Using HHMI BioInteractive Resources

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 9:00 AM–10:15 AM EST
Grand Ballroom F

Primary Presenter

Paul Beardsley, Cal Poly Pomona

Co-Presenters

Dr. Holly Basta, Rocky Mountain College

Jellyfish Research: Building a high school research program

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 9:00 AM–10:15 AM EST
Orange County Ballroom 4

Primary Presenter

David Herman, Flintridge Preparatory School

Co-Presenters

Laura Kaufman, Flintridge Preparatory School
Kate Tucci-Share, Flintridge Preparatory School

Justice, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (JEDI) Networking Session

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 9:00 AM–10:15 AM EST
Gold Key I & II

Primary Presenter

Enya Granados, Clarke Central High School

Co-Presenters

Maribel Gendreau, Hampton Roads Academy

Pablo Escobar’s Hippos as an Anchoring Phenomenon for Teaching Ecology and Systems Modeling

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 9:00 AM–10:15 AM EST
Platinum Ball Room 7

Primary Presenter

Emily Schmidt, The Bronx High School of Science

Co-Presenters

SPACEHOLDER: IGELS Networking Meeting on Saturday

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 9:00 AM–10:15 AM EST
Platinum Ball Room 10

Primary Presenter

Gordon Uno, University of Oklahoma

Co-Presenters

Jaclyn Reeves-Pepin, National Association of Biology Teachers (NABT)

3D Molecular Presents: Modeling Enzymes: From Basics to Bacterial Resistance

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:00 AM EST
Platinum Ball Room 1

Primary Presenter

Keri Shingleton, Personal Account

Co-Presenters

AI and Paper Summaries: a brief lesson

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:00 AM EST
Orange County Ballroom 3

Primary Presenter

Stacey Kiser, Lane Community College

Co-Presenters

College Board: AP Biology Course Updates

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:00 AM EST
Platinum Ball Room 2

Primary Presenter

Catherine Walsh, The College Board

Co-Presenters

Developing Course-based Research Experiences in your courses.

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:00 AM EST
Grand Ballroom A & B

Primary Presenter

Carrie Jo Bucklin, Texas State University - Department of Biology

Co-Presenters

Sunni Taylor, Texas State University
Jennifer Idema, Texas State University
Roger Gold, Southern Utah University
Laurie Mauger, 21st Century Partnership for STEM Education
Rachel Bolus, Southern Utah University
Matthew Ogburn, Southern Utah University

HHMI Presents: Better Understanding our Breathing Biosphere Using an Interactive Graphing Tool

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:00 AM EST
Grand Ballroom F

Primary Presenter

Ms. Bernice Brythorne, Monticello High School

Co-Presenters

The LEGO DNA Sequencer

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:00 AM EST
Orange County Ballroom 1

Primary Presenter

Cristina Fernandez, PhD, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Co-Presenters

The St. Jude Virtual Journal Club: Engaging students in the scientific process through primary literature

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:00 AM EST
Orange County Ballroom 4

Primary Presenter

Shelby Montague, Lausanne Collegiate School

Co-Presenters

The Students' Prairie: Creating Your Own Land Lab

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:00 AM EST
Platinum Ball Room 7

Primary Presenter

Carl Armstrong, Waubonsie Valley High School, IPSD #204

Co-Presenters

Using Yogurt Fermentation As A Tool For Hands-On Investigation Of Microbiology Anywhere.

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 10:30 AM–11:00 AM EST
Platinum Ball Room 9

Primary Presenter

Tatiana V Kuzmenko, Loyola marymount university

Co-Presenters

Introduction to Trauma-Informed Pedagogy

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 11:15 AM–12:30 PM EST
Grand Ballroom A & B

Primary Presenter

Melissa Haswell, Delta College

Co-Presenters

3D Molecular Presents: Modeling Infection and Immunity

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 11:15 AM–12:30 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 1

Primary Presenter

Tim Herman, 3D Molecular Designs

Co-Presenters

Art of Making Digital Maps of Estuary Ecology Data

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 11:15 AM–12:30 PM EST
Grand Ballroom C & D

Primary Presenter

Jesse Wade Robinson, High Tech High

Co-Presenters

Conservation Biology Curriculum & Instructional Practices: Applying a Framework for an Equitable Transformation

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 11:15 AM–12:30 PM EST
Gold Key I & II

Primary Presenter

Jocelyn Miller, E.O. Wilson Biodiversity Foundation

Co-Presenters

Melissa Olson, E.O. Wilson Biodiversity Foundation

Empowering Advocates: Using Scientific Literacy to Address Global Prenatal Care Barriers

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 11:15 AM–12:30 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 3

Primary Presenter

Ashley Burkart, Estrella Mountain Community College

Co-Presenters

Enhancing Student Engagement and Concept Mastery: Leveraging Trade Books in a Spiraled Approach to Teaching Biology

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 11:15 AM–12:30 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 2

Primary Presenter

Erin J. Friedman, University of Lynchburg

Co-Presenters

Kim Geier, University of Lynchburg
Jamie L. Brooks, University of Lynchburg

HHMI Presents: Data-Rich Resources from HHMI BioInteractive to Engage Students in Asking Questions and Constructing Explanations

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 11:15 AM–12:30 PM EST
Grand Ballroom F

Primary Presenter

Mr. Jim Lane, Mahtomedi High School

Co-Presenters

Ms. Deanna Digitale-Grider, Solorio Academy High School

Make Your Own Taq DNA polymerase

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 11:15 AM–12:30 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 9

Primary Presenter

Cristina Fernandez, PhD, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Co-Presenters

Pandemics! How changes in human ecology & evolution drive the evolution of new diseases

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 11:15 AM–12:30 PM EST
Platinum Ballroom 3 & 4

Primary Presenter

Joseph S Levine, PhD, Savvas

Co-Presenters

Teaching biology through computational modeling

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 11:15 AM–12:30 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 4

Primary Presenter

Kristy Sundberg, PhD, McKinley Technology HS, District of Columbia Public Schools

Co-Presenters

Using Fungi in Pop Culture to Engage Student with a Hands-On Activity Anchored in Real-World Research

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 11:15 AM–12:30 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 2

Primary Presenter

Mary Haus, Chaffey Joint Union High School District

Co-Presenters

Heather Roberts-Gundrum, Alta Loma High School

Using VR as an Educational Tool

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 11:15 AM–12:30 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 8

Primary Presenter

Molly Dunn, CSU Spur

Co-Presenters

Using authentic data figures to teach predator-prey interactions and other topics in ecology

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 11:15 AM–12:30 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 7

Primary Presenter

Suann Yang, SUNY Geneseo

Co-Presenters

Linda Auker, Misericordia University
Jeremy Hsu, Chapman University
Rosny Jean, Florida A&M University

Why do elephants rarely get cancer? Exploring genomic evolutionary adaptations and the role of a tumor suppressor gene.

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 11:15 AM–12:30 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 1

Primary Presenter

Peggy O'Neill Skinner, The Bush School (retired) and Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

Co-Presenters

Rebecca K Brewer, Troy High School

Learning Unity and Diversity in Alabama: A cultural and religious sensitivity resource and curriculum materials for teaching evolution in general high school biology classrooms

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Platinum Ballroom 3 & 4

Primary Presenter

Paul Beardsley, Cal Poly Pomona

Co-Presenters

Connie Bertka, Science and Society Resources

3D Molecular Presents: Protein Puzzles: Decoding Sickle cell and CRISPR Solutions

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 1

Primary Presenter

Keri Shingleton, Personal Account

Co-Presenters

A Novel Case -Based Approach to Teaching Upper-Level Biology Majors

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 2

Primary Presenter

Raelynn Deaton Haynes, Texas State University

Co-Presenters

Chutes and Ladders: Identifying and circumventing barriers to increase student engagement in learning activities

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 1

Primary Presenter

Bethany B. Stone, University of Missouri - Columbia

Co-Presenters

Sarah L Bush, University of Missouri - Columbia
Amanda Durbak, University of Missouri - Columbia

DIY Bioinformatics: Create a DNA activity that connects genetic analysis to your current science curricula.

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 10

Primary Presenter

Zack Bateson, National Agricultural Genotyping Center

Co-Presenters

Jane Hunt, EducationProjects.org, GrowNextGen.org, and NourishtheFuture.org

Embedding Literacy Supports in 3D Units for Equitable Sensemaking and Learning

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Gold Key I & II

Primary Presenter

Cindy Gay, BSCS Science Learning

Co-Presenters

Exploring Students' Knowledge Gaps - Using Data from the 2024 AP Biology Exam to inform instructional practices

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 2

Primary Presenter

Ross Sappenfield, Vail Mountain School

Co-Presenters

Rachel Lytle, Brentwood High School

Exploring the Future: Harnessing AI for Science Education Tools

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 3

Primary Presenter

Christine Patrum, Georgia State University Perimeter College

Co-Presenters

Jewels Morgan, Georgia State University Perimeter College

HHMI Presents: Using HHMI BioInteractive’s Free Assessment Builder to Crowdsource Your Assessments for Learning

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Grand Ballroom F

Primary Presenter

Valerie May, Woodstock Academy

Co-Presenters

Rebecca Orr, Collin College

Mapping to Conserve Biodiversity Design Challenge

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Grand Ballroom C & D

Primary Presenter

Dennis Liu, E.O. Wilson Biodiversity Foundation

Co-Presenters

Selim Tilli, E.O. Wilson Biodiversity Foundation

Microbiomes for All

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 9

Primary Presenter

Davida Suzanne Smyth, Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Co-Presenters

Theodore Muth, Brooklyn College

Promoting student growth and engagement through competency-based feedback

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Grand Ballroom A & B

Primary Presenter

Faith Nelson, Oak Park and River Forest High School

Co-Presenters

Stephen Traphagen, Oak Park and River Forest High School

Regional Feedstocks: Are they the Answer to Achieving a Net Zero Future?

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 7

Primary Presenter

Cait McGraw, Idaho National Laboratory

Co-Presenters

Kelly Sturner, Argonne National Laboratory

Targeting Misinformation

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 8

Primary Presenter

Douglas Allchin, University of Minnesota

Co-Presenters

Teaching the evolution of complexity using the volvocine algae model system

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 2:00 PM–3:15 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 4

Primary Presenter

Joshua S. Hoskinson, Arizona State University

Co-Presenters

Dinah R. Davison, Kansas State University

3D Molecular Presents: How Does Anthrax Kill You?

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 1

Primary Presenter

Tim Herman, 3D Molecular Designs

Co-Presenters

Cannabis and Society – Teaching Undergraduate Biology Through a Social Justice Lens

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Gold Key I & II

Primary Presenter

Virginia McHugh-Kurtz, William Rainey Harper College

Co-Presenters

Case Studies: The Key to Maintaining Inquiry Based Learning on Assessments

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 2

Primary Presenter

Charaun Wills, The Potomac School

Co-Presenters

Comparing the Impact of Physical Model Construction and Digital Model Construction on Conceptual Understanding of Abstract STEM Concepts

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 4

Primary Presenter

Salvatore G Garofalo, Queens College, City University of New York

Co-Presenters

Designing a Computational Tool for Media Literacy in Conservation Biology

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Grand Ballroom C & D

Primary Presenter

Jocelyn Miller, E.O. Wilson Biodiversity Foundation

Co-Presenters

Melissa Olson, E.O. Wilson Biodiversity Foundation

HHMI Presents: Beautiful Biology: A New HHMI Website Featuring Phenomenal Images for Student Engagement

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Grand Ballroom F

Primary Presenter

Ms. Ann Brokaw, Rocky River High School

Co-Presenters

Hexaconnection: Making Student Thinking Visible

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 9

Primary Presenter

Vyjayanti Joshi, Lake View High School

Co-Presenters

Haley Whelan, Lake View High School
Alyssa Martin, Lake View High School

Open Science in the Classroom: Explore Open Data Tools and Free Educational Resources from the Allen Institute

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Platinum Ball Room 10

Primary Presenter

Alli Wiener, NBCT, Allen Institute

Co-Presenters

Kaitlyn Casimo, Ph.D, M.Ed, Allen Institute

The Clover Project: Connecting Genetics, Ecology, & Plant Biology

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 1

Primary Presenter

Carolyn "Beanie" Spangler, Wellesley High School

Co-Presenters

Kenneth Bateman, Wellesley High School

Unlocking the Potential of AI in High School Biology: Strategies and Tools for Effective Integration

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Orange County Ballroom 3

Primary Presenter

Kate Silber, Highland Park High School

Co-Presenters

What do students think of when they hear the term ‘evolution’? Exploring students’ conceptions of evolution in introductory biology courses

Saturday, November 16, 2024 at 3:30 PM–4:00 PM EST
Platinum Ballroom 3 & 4

Primary Presenter

Jeremy Hsu, Chapman University

Co-Presenters

Loading…