Skip to main content
logo

The Learning Conference 2015

June 10–11, 2015

Boston, Mass.

Partner Event: EPIP Boston Happy Hour

Tuesday, June 9, 2015 at 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Scholar's Boston Bistro

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Continental Breakfast

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 8:00 AM–9:00 AM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Grand Ballroom (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Opening Session: Set Your Learning in Motion

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 9:00 AM–10:30 AM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Grand Ballroom (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Zahra Ebrahim, archiTEXT
Sherry Lin, archiTEXT

A1. Put Yourself in Someone Else’s Shoes: Partnering for Success

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 11:00 AM–12:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Adrienne Salon (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Lori Fuller, Kate B. Reynolds Charitable Trust

Session Designers

Nora Ferrell, Kate B. Reynolds Charitable Trust
Lori Fuller, Kate B. Reynolds Charitable Trust

Speakers

Karen McNeil-Miller, Kate B. Reynolds Charitable Trust
Lori Fuller, Kate B. Reynolds Charitable Trust

A2. The State of Network Evaluation

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 11:00 AM–12:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Duxbury (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Madeleine , Taylor

Session Designers

Madeleine Taylor, Network Impact

Speakers

Kimberly Haskins, Barr Foundation
Kimberly M. James, Ph.D., W.K. Kellogg Foundation
Madeleine Taylor, Network Impact

A3. Prioritizing Equity in Learning, Inside and Out

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 11:00 AM–12:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Martha’s Vineyard A (Main Lobby Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Carrie, Boron
Angela, Frusciante

Session Designers

Carrie Boron, Everyday Democracy
Angela Frusciante, William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund

Speakers

Carrie Boron, Everyday Democracy
Angela Frusciante, William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund
Deloris Vaughn, PhD, Everyday Democracy

A4. Using Participatory Evaluation to Advance Neighborhood Change

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 11:00 AM–12:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Dedham (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Lois, Greco

Session Designers

Ms. Maggie Grieve, NeighborWorks America,
Ms. Lois Greco, Wells Fargo Regional Foundation and Community Development Corporation

Speakers

Ms. Meishka Mitchell, Cooper's Ferry Partnership
Ms. Maggie Grieve, Sucess Measures, NeighborWorks America
Ms. Lois Greco, Wells Fargo Regional Foundation & CDC

A5. A Partnership Model: Co-designing Evaluation with Grantees

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 11:00 AM–12:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Martha’s Vineyard B (Main Lobby Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Susan , Zepeda

Session Designers

Susan Zepeda, Foundation for a Health Kentucky

Speakers

Madeleine Frey, Healthcare Georgia Foundation
Maggie Jones, Center for Community Health and Evaluation
Susan G. Zepeda, Foundation for a Health Kentucky

A6. Blur The Lines, Sharpen Your Work

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 11:15 AM–12:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Cape Cod (Main Lobby Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Jessica, Bearman

Session Designers

Jessica Bearman, Bearman Consulting

Speakers

Sara Davis, The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation
Marc F. McDonald, AARP Foundation
Jessica Bearman, Bearman Consulting

Plenary Luncheon: Coming Together and Getting It Together

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 12:30 PM–2:30 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Grand Ballroom (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Jim Keddy, The California Endowment
Manuel Pastor, University of Southern California
Kathleen P. Enright, Grantmakers for Effective Organizations (moderator)
Diana Rodriguez Ross, Mid-City Community Advocacy Network

B1. Live with Performance Measurement Mavens! A Journey toward Organizational Transformation

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 3:00 PM–4:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Cape Code (Main Lobby Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Cindy Eby, Mile High United Way
Kenzie Strong, Mile High United Way

Session Designers

Cindy Eby, Mile High United Way
Kenzie Strong, Mile High United Way

Speakers

Danielle Scaturro, Edna McConnell Clark Foundation
Mary Zanotti, Colorado Youth for a Change
Cindy Eby, Mile High United Way
Kenzie Strong, Mile High United Way

B2. Designing, Piloting and Evaluating Major Shifts in Grantmaking Strategy

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 3:00 PM–4:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Duxbury (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Roberto, Cremonini

Session Designers

Roberto Cremonini, GivingData LLC

Speakers

Sandra Dunsmore, Open Society Foundations
Roberto Cremonini, GivingData LLC
Julie McCarthy, Open Society Foundations

B3. Learning with Diverse Communities through Culturally Responsive Evaluation

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 3:00 PM–4:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Martha’s Vineyard A (Main Lobby Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Cheryl, Chang

Session Designers

Cheryl Chang, David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Dr. Hanh Cao Yu, Social Policy Research Associates

Speakers

Dr. Hanh Cao Yu, Social Policy Research Associates
Michael Courville, Open Mind Consulting
Cheryl Chang, David and Lucile Packard Foundation

B4. Co-Creating Knowledge with Social Justice Grantees

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 3:00 PM–4:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Martha’s Vineyard B (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Barbara, Osborn

Session Designers

Barbara Osborn, Annenberg School, University of Southern California and Liberty Hill Foundation

Speakers

Evelin Montes, Liberty Hill Foundation
Eric Wat, Special Services Group
Barbara Osborn, USC Annenberg School of Journalism and Communications and Liberty Hill Foundation

B5. Building the Data-use Capacity of Multi-Sector Grantees

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 3:00 PM–4:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Adrienne Salon (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Marty, Campbell

Session Designers

Marty Campbell, College Access Foundation of California

Speakers

Amy Gerstein, John W. Gardner Center for Youth and Their Communities, Stanford University Graduate School of Education
Marty Campbell, College Futures Foundation

B6. Growing Your Organization’s Ability to Open Source Social Change

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 3:00 PM–4:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Dedham (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Nadia Owusu, Living Cities

Session Designers

Nadia Owusu, Living Cities, Inc.
Elizabeth Vargas, Living Cities, Inc.

Speakers

Elizabeth Vargas, Living Cities, Inc.
Nadia Owusu, Living Cities

Active Hour

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 4:30 PM–5:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Fail Fest and Evening Reception

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 5:00 PM–7:00 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Grand Ballroom & Grand Ballroom Terrace (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Mae Hong, Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors
Eric Kelly, Quantum Foundation
Kelci Price, Colorado Health Foundation
Kevin Jennings, Arcus Foundation
Victoria Dunning, The Global Fund for Children
Jeff Poulos, Associated Grant Makers

Dine Arounds

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 at 7:00 PM–9:00 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Off-site

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Active Hour

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 6:30 AM–7:30 AM Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Networking Breakfast

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 8:00 AM–9:00 AM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Grand Ballroom (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Partner Event: Expanding the Bench

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 8:00 AM–9:00 AM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Dedham (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Partner Event: Small Foundations and Funders Connect to Learn

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 8:00 AM–9:00 AM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Grand Ballroom (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Short Talk 1: The Fundamental Flaw of the Social Sector

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 9:30 AM–11:15 AM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Martha’s Vineyard (Main Lobby Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Andrew Means, The Impact Lab

Short Talk 2: What’s Your Agenda?

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 9:30 AM–11:15 AM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Cape Cod (Main Lobby)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Tiffany Cooper Gueye, BELL

Short Talk 3: Making Failure Count: Metrics that Matter, Metrics that Don’t

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 9:30 AM–11:15 AM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Martha’s Vineyard (Main Lobby Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Eric Shih, Groundswell

Short Talk 4: Presenting Data Effectively

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 9:30 AM–11:15 AM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Cape Cod (Main Lobby)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Stephanie Evergreen, Evergreen Data

Short Talk 5: 30 years of Mistakes, Misfits and Magic

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 9:30 AM–11:15 AM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Martha’s Vineyard (Main Lobby Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Rajasvini Bhansali, IDEX

Short Talk 6: Learning Together by Deciding Together: Participatory Budgeting and the Impacts of Engagement

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 9:30 AM–11:15 AM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Cape Cod (Main Lobby)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Josh Lerner, Participatory Budgeting Project

C1. Moderated Conversation with Andrew Means, The Impact Lab

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 11:30 AM–12:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Plymouth (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Andrew Means, The Impact Lab
Meghan Duffy, Grantmakers for Effective Organizations

C2. Moderated Conversation with Tiffany Cooper Gueye, BELL

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 11:30 AM–12:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Dedham (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Tiffany Cooper Gueye, BELL
Ify Mora, Barr Foundation

C3. Moderated Conversation with Eric Shih, Groundswell

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 11:30 AM–12:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Duxbury (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Eric Shih, Groundswell
Joshua Joseph, The Pew Charitable Trusts

C4. Moderated Conversation with Stephanie Evergreen, Evergreen Data

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 11:30 AM–12:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Adrienne Salon (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Stephanie Evergreen, Evergreen Data
Rosanna Tran, California HealthCare Foundation

C5. Moderated Conversation with Rajasvini Bhansali

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 11:30 AM–12:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Martha’s Vineyard (Main Lobby Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Rajasvini Bhansali, IDEX
Ramani Sripada, Associated Grant Makers

C6. Moderated Conversation with Josh Lerner, Participatory Budgeting Project

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 11:30 AM–12:15 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Cape Cod (Main Lobby)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Josh Lerner, Participatory Budgeting Project
Lori Bartczak, Grantmakers for Effective Organizations

Closing Plenary Luncheon: Learning Together to Build Community Knowledge and a Public Voice

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 12:30 PM–2:00 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Grand Ballroom (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Session Designers

Speakers

Ceasar McDowell, Interaction Institute for Social Change
Heather Peeler, Grantmakers for Effective Organizations
Danielle Breslin, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina Foundation

W1. Post-conference Workshop: System Mapping Made Simple(r)

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 2:30 PM–5:00 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Duxbury (Fourth Floor Level)

Primary Points Of Contact

Julia , Coffman
Tanya Beer, Center for Evaluation Innovation

Session Designers

Julia Coffman, Center for Evaluation Innovation
Tanya Beer, Center for Evaluation Innovation

Speakers

Tiffany Griffin, The Democracy Fund
Julia Coffman, Center for Evaluation Innovation
Tanya Beer, Center for Evaluation Innovation
Loading…