Aging workers and career learning
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
L3 (80)
Primary Presenter
Vera Krekanova, PhD, University of Pittsburgh
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Answering the Call for Learning Cities in a Western World
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
East Mezzanine Riverbluff (72)
Primary Presenter
Qi Sun, Dr. , University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Holley Marie Linkous, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Assess for Success: Learners' Analysis as a Guide to Online Course Development.
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
East Mezzanine Chickasaw & Mississippi
Primary Presenter
Bouchra Bakach, University of Houston, College of Technology
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Session Materials
Career transitions: Lessons from higher-aged women professionals
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
East Mezzanine Chickasaw & Mississippi
Primary Presenter
Ms. Judith Ellen Livingston, MEd, CHES, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio/Department of Pediatrics
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Community College Department Chair Perceived Roles and related Professional Development Needs
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
L6 (80)
Primary Presenter
Dr Susan J Barcinas, NC State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Dr Duane Akroyd, North Carolina State University
Kory Lane, M.S., NC State University
Cooperative Extension: Agents for Social Change
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
L12 (80)
Primary Presenter
Shelly Walters, University of Arkansas Global Campus
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Dr. Kenda S. Grover, Ed.D., University of Arkansas
Michael T. Miller, Ed.D., University of Arkansas
Creating “Learning Artists” within Adult Education Programs: Theoretical Considerations and Practical Guidance
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
L4 (80)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Dave S. Knowlton, Ed.D., Southern Illinois Univ. Edwardsville
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Cypriot young adults’ studies abroad and their influence on their ethnonational identity learning
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
L5 (80)
Primary Presenter
Christos Anagiotos, North Carolina A&T State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Dialectics and the Master/Slave Relation: An Analytical Tool for Understanding Asymmetrical Relations
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
L8 (40)
Primary Presenter
John D. Holst, Penn State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Maria A Vetter, Independent researcher
Faculty of Color in the Online Environment
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
L10 (80)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Tennille Lasker-Scott, Arkansas Tech University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Dr. Jeremy Schwehm, Arkansas Tech University
Highlander Center- 85 Years of Social Justice Education in Tennessee
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
East Mezzanine Sultana (123)
Primary Presenter
Susan Williams, Highlander Research and Education Center
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Hungry for Justice: The Hunger Games and Developing an Activist Identity in Women Fans
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
L9 (40)
Primary Presenter
Kathryn Sandoe, Ed.D.
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Innovations in research: Research methods for understanding and practicing transformative learning
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
East Mezzanine Chickasaw & Mississippi
Primary Presenter
Stacey Robbins, Teachers College, Columbia University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Aliki Nicolaides, University of Georgia, COE Life long education, administration & policy
Not another webinar!!! Rethinking traditional webinars
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
L2 (80)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Anita Samuel, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Pedandragogy: The Merging of Andragogy and Pedagogy in Adult Education
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
East Mezzanine Chickasaw & Mississippi
Primary Presenter
Chanikarnda Komarakul Na Nagara, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Positive Social Change: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and Principles for Responsible Management Education (PRME)
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
L11 (80)
Primary Presenter
Lisa M Kangas, PhD, Walden University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Reflections of Broken Trust: Why trust in the learning environment is vital
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
East Mezzanine Chickasaw & Mississippi
Primary Presenter
Teresa Hightower, UCO
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Dr. Len A. Bogner, University of Central Oklahoma
The Effects of Intersectional Feminist Praxis on Environmental Justice Organizing in Central Appalachia
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
L14 (80)
Primary Presenter
COLLEEN UNROE, Penn State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
US Folk Schools and Rural Community Transformation
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
East Mezzanine Chickasaw & Mississippi
Primary Presenter
Dawn J Murphy, MAT, The Marie Fielder Center for Democracy, Leadership, and Education at Fielding Graduate University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Vicky Eiben, Ed. D., Viterbo University
Using Performance Coaching as a Instructional Technique
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
L1 (40)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Robert Southard, Visionary Engineering and Services
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Kay Kripchak, Visionary Engineering and Services
Workplace Bullying: Incivility on our campuses and in our workplaces
Thursday, November 2, 2017 at 9:00 AM–9:45 AM CDT
L13 (80)